Oracle 1Z0-808 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-808 PDF, 1Z0-808 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-808 Dumps Free, 1Z0-808 Latest Dumps PDF, 1Z0-808 PDF Free DownloadThe Oracle 1Z0-808 Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Java SE 8 Programmer I (1Z0-808) certification exam. To become familiar with actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you to try Sample Oracle 1Z0-808 Certification Practice Exam.

This sample Oracle 1Z0-808 certification practice exam is designed for evaluation purposes only. If you really want to test your knowledge to identify your weak areas and familiarize with actual exam format, we suggest you to practice with Premium Oracle 1Z0-808 Certification Practice Exam for Java SE 8 Programmer I (1Z0-808) certification. Our team of Java experts have designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Hence, We strongly recommend you to use Premium Oracle 1Z0-808 Certification Practice Exam to clear your actual Oracle 1Z0-808 Certification Exam with great score.

1Z0-808 Sample Questions:

01. Which two statements are true for a two-dimensional array?
a) It is implemented as an array of the specified element type.
b) Using a row by column convention, each row of a two-dimensional array must be of the same size.
c) At declaration time, the number of elements of the array in each dimension must be specified.
d) All methods of the class Object may be invoked on the two-dimensional array.
 
02. Given:
import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.List;
public class JavaSETest {
 public static void main(String[] args) {
 List<Integer> elements = new ArrayList<>();
 elements.add(10);
 int firstElmnt = elements.get(1);
 System.out.println(firstElmnt);
 }
}
What is the result?
a) null
b) 10
c) 0
d) An IndexOutOfBoundsException is thrown at runtime.
 
03. Given:
abstract class Writer {
 public static void write() {
 System.out.println("Writing...");
 }
}
class Author extends Writer {
 public static void write() {
 System.out.println("Writing book");
 }
}
public class Programmer extends Writer {
 public static void write() {
 System.out.println("Writing code");
 }
 public static void main(String[] args) {
 Writer w = new Programmer();
 w.write();
 }
}
What is the result?
a) Writing...
b) Writing book
c) Writing code
d) Compilation fails.
 
04. Which access modifier makes a member available only to classes within the same package or subclasses?
a) private
b) protected
c) public
d) package-private
 
05. Given:
class SuperClass {
 SuperClass(int x) {
 System.out.println("Super");
 }
}
public class SubClass extends SuperClass {
 SubClass() {
 // Line n1
 System.out.println("Sub 2");
 }
}
Which statement, when inserted at Line n1, enables the code to compile?
a) this(10);
b) super(10);
c) SuperClass(10);
d) super.SuperClass (10);
 
06. Given the code fragment:
// Line n1
switch (cardVal) {
 case 4: case 5: case 6:
 case 7: case 8:
 System.out.println("Hit");
 break;
 case 9: case 10: case 11:
 System.out.println("Double");
 break;
 case 15: case 16:
 System.out.println("Surrender");
 break;
 default:
 System.out.println("Stand");
}
Which two code fragments can be inserted at Line n1, independently, enable to print Stand?
a) int cardVal = 6;
b) int cardVal = 10;
c) int cardVal = 14;
d) int cardVal = 18;
 
07. Which of the following exception types must be handled or declared by the method in which they are thrown?
a) NullPointerException
b) Exception
c) RuntimeException
d) ArithmeticException
 
08. Given the code fragment:
public class Test {
 public static void main(String[] args) {
 int x = 10;
 int y = 2;
 try {
 for (int z = 2; z >= 0; z--) {
 int ans = x / z;
System.out.print(ans+ " ");
 }
 } catch (Exception e1) {
 System.out.println("E1");
 } catch (ArithmeticException e1) {
 System.out.println("E2");
 }
 }
}
What is the result?
a) E1
b) E2
c) 5 10 E1
d) Compilation fails.
 
09. Given the code fragment:
public class TestClass {
 public static void main(String[] args) {
 List<String> items = new ArrayList<>();
 items.add("Pen");
 items.add("Pencil");
 items.add("Box");
 for (String i : items) {
 if (i.indexOf("P") == 0) {
 continue;
 } else {
 System.out.print(i+" ");
 }
 }
 }
}
What is the result?
a) Pen Pencil Box
b) Pen Pencil
c) Box
d) Compilation fails.
 
10. Given the code fragment:
 StringBuilder s1 = new StringBuilder("Java");
 String s2 = "Love";
 s1.append(s2);
 s1.substring(4);
 int foundAt = s1.indexOf(s2);
System.out.println(foundAt);
What is the result?
a) -1
b) 3
c) 4
d) A StringIndexOutOfBoundsException is thrown at runtime.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: a, d

QUESTION: 02

Answer: d

QUESTION: 03

Answer: a

QUESTION: 04

Answer: b

QUESTION: 05

Answer: b

QUESTION: 06

Answer: c, d

QUESTION: 07

Answer: b

QUESTION: 08

Answer: d

QUESTION: 09

Answer: c

QUESTION: 10

Answer: c

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (158 votes)